Transferring Your SEVIS Record to Columbia (F-1 Student)

Transfer to Columbia
Orange Divider
Information Icon

Summer Session Only


You do not need to transfer your SEVIS record to study at Columbia during your summer vacation if you will return to your current school in the fall.

Orange Divider

Eligibility

You are eligible to transfer your SEVIS record if :

Orange Divider

Transfer Date

Orange Divider

SEVIS School Code

It is important that your SEVIS record is released to the correct Columbia ISSO Campus.

Columbia University SEVIS School Codes:

  • ISSO Morningside: NYC214F00186000
  • ISSO CU Medical Center: NYC214F00186002

Not sure of the correct Campus? Check our campus school list.

Orange Divider

How to Transfer

How to Transfer
Step 1.

Contact your current international student adviser

Step 2.

Apply for an I-20

Follow the application instructions to apply for your I-20. 

To process your Columbia I-20:

  • Your application must be complete 
  • Your SEVIS record must be transferred to Columbia 

The deadline to submit a complete application is no more than 15 days after your program begins.

Step 3.

Submit your SEVIS Report Form

After receiving your transfer I-20. you must submit your SEVIS report form no later than 15 days after your program begins.

This step is necessary to complete your transfer and activate your Columbia SEVIS record.

Orange Divider

Travel Information

If you have an unexpired visa in your passport, you do not need to apply for a new visa. You may use the visa you have, even though the previous school's name is on it.

If you have an expired visa and are traveling outside of the U.S., you will need to apply for a new visa, but you are not required to pay the SEVIS fee again.

If you plan to travel abroad after your transfer date, you must return to the U.S. with:

  • I-20 issued by Columbia University
  • Unexpired visa
  • Unexpired passport

You can return to the U.S. with your Columbia I-20 at any time before your program begins.

Transfer students are not required to depart the U.S. in between programs. You may remain in the U.S. even if your F-1 visa is expired as long as you have applied for your Columbia I-20.

For more information about traveling, visit Documents Needed to Travel page.