Employment Outside of Columbia

If you are already at Columbia, holding a visa status sponsored by Columbia that allows you to conduct research or teach, you are allowed to accept additional employment in very limited situations (as listed below).

Overview

J-1

Employment authorization for J-1 research scholars is limited to the activity described on your DS-2019 form, except for occasional engagements outside Columbia such as a lecture, participation in a symposium or a short-term consultation. The activity must be directly related to the objectives of your J-1 Exchange Visitor program and not delay its completion.

You must request a letter of permission from us in advance of the activity that allows you to receive remuneration from a third party.

Orange Page Divider

H-1B and E-3

Both H-1B and E-3 status are employer-specific and employment-specific. This means you may work only for Columbia and only for the job duties specified when your employment status was approved. Your hiring department must inform the ISSO immediately of any proposed changes in the terms and conditions of employment including changes in salary, job location, title, job duties and responsibilities, since such changes may require us to file amended paperwork with the U.S. Department of Labor and the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS).

Your H-1 B or E-3 status does not allow you to accept honoraria and consultation fees paid by another employer.

You may be reimbursed for expenses for talks and presentations at other institutions, but no other payment may be accepted.

Furthermore, Columbia University policy prohibits remuneration from external sources to be routed through the university.

If the terms of your Columbia employment allow for concurrent employment with another employer, it must be authorized by USCIS.

In this instance, the prospective employer must file an I-129 petition for concurrent H-1B or E-3 employment on your behalf.  

Please note that Columbia University does not sponsor part-time employment (including for adjunct faculty) for either H-1B or E-3 visa holders. Refer to policy set by University Provost.

Orange Page Divider

O-1

O-1 status is employer-specific and employment-specific. This means you may work only for Columbia and only for the job duties specified when your employment status was approved. Your hiring department must inform the ISSO immediately of any proposed changes in the terms and conditions of employment including changes in salary, job location, title, job duties and responsibilities, since such changes may require us to file amended paperwork with the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS).

Your O-1 status with Columbia does not allow you to accept honoraria and consultation fees paid by another employer.

You may be reimbursed for expenses for talks and presentations at other institutions, but no other payment may be accepted.

Furthermore, Columbia University policy prohibits remuneration from external sources to be routed through the university.

If the terms of your Columbia employment allow for concurrent employment with another employer, it must be authorized by USCIS.

In this instance, the prospective employer must file an I-129 petition for concurrent O-1 employment on your behalf.  

Orange Divider

TN

TN status for both Canadian and Mexican nationals is both employer-specific and employment-specific. Your hiring department must inform the ISSO immediately of any proposed changes in the terms and conditions of employment including changes in salary, job location, title, job duties and responsibilities, since such changes may require us to file amended paperwork with the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS).

Your TN status does not allow you to accept honoraria and consultation fees paid by another employer.

You may be reimbursed for expenses for talks and presentations at other institutions, but no other payment may be accepted.

Furthermore, Columbia University policy prohibits remuneration from external sources to be routed through the university.

If the terms of your Columbia employment allow for concurrent employment with another employer, it must be authorized by USCIS.

In this instance, the prospective employer must file an I-129 petition for concurrent TN employment on your behalf.

The Office of Postdoctoral Affairs has policy guidance on incidental career development activities. Those holding postdoctoral titles, regardless of visa immigration status, must follow their guidelines and obtain all approvals required by that office.