Study and Research Abroad with Student Status

If you are about to embark on a study abroad program, or are leaving the U.S. for doctoral field work or MFA thesis project, learn how to maintain your status to avoid problems when you return to your program of study at Columbia.

Plane in flight

You may need to apply for a visa to enter the country in which you will study. Please check with the consulate of your destination for their visa requirements.

Columbia’s Global Travel website centralizes information and tools for all members of the Columbia community whose study, research, or teaching involves international travel.

In this recent time of uncertainty and concern over travel, their list of best practices for nonimmigrant visa holders traveling abroad is especially useful.

Make sure your registration record is up to date at the end of the first two weeks of the semester.  This applies to students in Columbia study-abroad programs, and MFA and doctoral students conducting research toward their thesis/dissertation degree requirement. Check your registration record in SSOL to be sure you are registered for the term.

This will maximize the time in which you can return to the U.S. without it expiring. A travel signature on your I-20 or DS-2019 is valid for 12 months from the date it is signed. Learn how to get a travel signature.

If you need a new travel signature while you are abroad, go to our webpage on Travel Signatures and follow instructions for getting a signature when you can't come in person. The way to do it is to request that a new I-20 or DS-2019 is generated and mailed to you. Do not break your student status by entering the U.S. in visitor status.

 

Orange Divider
Employment

Employment Eligibility When You Return to Columbia

When you return to Columbia and are enrolled for the term, you continue to be eligible for on-campus employment, part-time during the academic year and full-time during a recess period.

If you are abroad in the spring term, it will be difficult to get pre-completion OPT authorization for the summer because of timing issues.

1) You need to be in the U.S. in F-1 status to apply for OPT.

2) The earliest you can apply is 90 days in advance of your requested start date

3) It takes 2-3 months for USCIS to process an application.

You may want to consider working outside the U.S. instead. 

If you are abroad in your final term, you may need to travel back to the U.S. during your final term before the program end date on your I-20 to apply for OPT because of timing issues.

1) You need to be in the U.S. in F-1 status before your I-20 completion date to apply for OPT.

2) The earliest you can apply is 90 days in advance of your completion date. 

3) It takes 2-3 months for USCIS to process an application.

You cannot return to the U.S. in F-1 status after the program end date of your I-20 to apply for OPT.

You are eligible for Academic Training when you come back to Columbia if you maintained your J-1 status with full-time enrollment while abroad.

If you are abroad in your final term,  you cannot return to the U.S. in J-1 status after the program end date of your DS-2019.  You may need to travel back to the U.S. during your final term before the program end date to apply for AT, which will extend your DS-2019.

Orange Divider
Taxes

Taxes

If you are abroad during the spring term, you still need to comply with your tax filing obligations if you spent time in the U.S. during the previous calendar year.

If you have income to report, the deadline for the tax return to be received by the tax authorities is April 15th. If you had no U.S. income you will need to send the federal form 8843 to the IRS (Internal Revenue Service) by June 15th.

Don't worry! We provide free access to Sprintax, a nonresident tax preparation software for your federal tax return. If you need to file a state tax return as well, you may choose to use Sprintax for an individual fee

Nonresident tax forms must be mailed--they cannot be submitted electronically.