Guidelines to Maintaining Status (Students)

You have come to Columbia to pursue academic objectives and that’s where your focus belongs. By being aware of and complying with the following regulations, you will avoid problems that can interfere with your program of study. 

Maintaining Status
orange divider
alert

Unlawful Presence Update

Following the guidelines for maintaining your status is very important! A violation can lead to accrual of days of "unlawful presence" which has severe consequences. Read more.

orange divider

How to Maintain Your Lawful F/J Student Status

Please follow the instructions at Reporting Your Arrival in the first week. This will activate your SEVIS record. It's mandatory!

If the summer term is a required part of your academic program, you must register full-time. If not, it is considered a vacation period and is optional. 

Use the scheduled registration dates on the Registrar's webpage

Full-time enrollment may differ from school to school, but generally it is:

  • 12 points for Columbia schools and programs that use the credit point system for registration (except for Law and Social Work, OR
  • one residence unit for schools/programs using the RU system

If you’re not sure if you’re enrolled full-time, check your enrollment status at Student Services OnLine (SSOL )or check with your school.

Online classes: You can count only ONE online class toward your minimum number of credits required for your full-time enrollment. For example, you can take one online 3-credit course toward the 12-credit minimum. If you want to take an additional online class for a 15-point course load, it is permitted because it's beyond the minimum required for full-time status. 

If you only need one course to complete your program of study in your final term, the course cannot be online or distance learning.

There are limited exceptions that may allow you to be registered for  a “Reduced Course Load” (RCL).

  1. Final Term of a Degree Program. You are allowed to be less than full-time in the final term of your degree program if you do not need a full-time course load to complete degree requirements-- unless your academic program has a minimum registration requirement each term for all its students. This does not require permission or further action.
     
  2. Other eligible exceptions based on academic or medical reasons require you to receive authorization from us before dropping below full-time, withdrawing from classes, or taking a leave of absence. Follow these instructions to Request a Reduced Course Load

The only type of employment that does not require an application and written authorization is on-campus employment, up to 20 hours/week. Working without authorization is considered a serious violation of your immigration status. Learn more about employment options.

Follow the instructions for Changing Your Address.

While in the U.S., you must keep your I-20 / DS-2019 up-to-date by informing us of any pertinent changes.

Here are the changes you need to report:

  • Apply for an extension before the end date if you need more time to complete your degree.
  • Inform us if you are finishing earlier than the end date on your I-20 or DS-2019. We need to change the date, and you need to be informed of deadlines.
  • Be sure you have a travel signature on your most recent I-20 or DS-2019 that will be less than 12 months old on the date you return from a trip abroad.
  • Request a transfer of your SEVIS record to another school if you are going to continue your studies elsewhere.
  • Inform us if you are beginning a new program at Columbia. You will need a new COE for it.
  • Inform us if you are leaving your program before completing it.
  • Inform us if you are changing to another nonimmigrant status or if you become a permanent resident (“green card”).

Learn how to renew your passport here.

It is very important that your travel documents are up-to-date to avoid any problems at your departure airport when you’re returning to the U.S. and at a U.S. port of entry when you arrive. Check our Documents Needed to Travel page well in advance of a planned trip. It is also important to access your electronic I-94 arrival record every time you enter the US. to check that your admission was recorded correctly as F or J until “D/S” (duration of status).

You risk losing your status if you don’t report Post-completion OPT and STEM OPT updates as described on our OPT Reporting webpage. The ISSO will send you reminder emails, so be sure to pay attention to them.

Once you have completed your studies and any authorized post-graduation employment under F-1 or J-1 status, you have an additional grace period that allows you to remain in the U.S. to prepare for departure.

F-1 status: 60 days

J-1 status: 30 days

IRS Form 8843 is required for F and J students and their dependents even if you had no U.S. income

orange divider

And don't forget!

You may need them in the future:

  • to document your employment history and your compliance with U.S. immigration regulations
  • for future USCIS and/or visa applications

As an international student, you have an academic status with your school of enrollment and an F or J immigration status.

orange divider

Immigration Essentials 

Watch our video for a summary of How to Maintain Your Status

Guidelines to Maintaining Status