Overview of Scholar Sponsorship

Academic departments play a major role in bringing international faculty and researchers to Columbia. We acknowledge and appreciate the work you do in collaborating with us in getting members of this extraordinary talent pool to the university.

    Overview

    Whom Do We Sponsor?

    We provide visa sponsorship for specific academic titles. Titles are determined by the academic unit in consultation with the Dean’s office or Provost’s office. These include:

    Researchers / Professors

    J-1 Scholar

    Unlike other visa types, the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program has multiple purposes and categories. Learn more about J-1 Scholar Characteristics.

    J-1 Student Intern

    It is generally used for students who do not have the equivalent of a bachelor's degree and are currently enrolled in a degree program abroad. They are coming to Columbia to engage in research-based internships that are integral to the curriculum of the home-school degree program to which they will return.

    Learn more information and how to sponsor or extend a J-1 Student Intern.

    H-1B

    H-1 B is the most frequently-used status for full-time academic and research appointments.

    The position needs to qualify as a “specialty occupation” that requires a “theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum requirement” at a wage that meets the higher of the prevailing wage or the actual wage, and the applicant must hold the required degree in the field of employment. This means both the position and the scholar must meet H-1B eligibility criteria.

    Learn more information and how to sponsor or extend an H-1B.

    O-1

    O-1 status is for people who are recognized as being at the very top of their field within one of the five broad fields of the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.

    An O-1 petition requires a great deal of evidence. Due to the extensive documentation requirements, it is used only when:

    • there are no other appropriate visa options available
    • the person already holds O-1 status and requires concurrent O-1 sponsorship from Columbia

    Learn more information and how to sponsor or extend an O-1.

    E-3

    E-3 status is for Australians in a full-time “specialty occupation” that requires a “theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum requirement” at a wage that meets the higher of the prevailing wage or the actual wage. At Columbia, this is most commonly used for an Officer of Research or Instruction.

    Learn more information and how to sponsor or extend an E-3.

    TN

    TN status is available to Canadian and Mexican citizens who are coming to the US to engage in specified professional activities under provisions of the NAFTA treaty.

    Learn more information and how to sponsor or extend a TN.