Extending Your Status (Scholars)

Your academic department will submit an application for an extension of your status directly to us. Check below for the maximum amount of time allowed for your visa category before working with your department on gathering the documentation required for an extension.

Extending

On this page:

If eligible for an extension, you may be required to submit funding to your department. (Funding is $2,800 per month for you, $1,000 per month for your spouse, $500 per month for each child.)

Within 5 business days of a complete application, we will send you an email on how to receive your extension.

* Exceptions:

  • Extending for time spent outside the U.S. If any part of the six years was spent abroad, it may be possible to extend to recapture that time. Passport stamps, e-tickets, and other evidence of time spent elsewhere will be required.

  • Pending or Approved Labor Certification or I-140 Immigrant Petition. If a Labor Certification for permanent residency or I-140 permanent resident petition was filed on your behalf and has been pending for at least 365 days it may be possible to request a one-year extension of the H-1B. If an I-140 petition has been approved, you are eligible for up to an additional three years while an adjustment of status is pending.