Sponsoring and Extending a Visiting Scholar Without J-1

The application process for scholars without a J-1 Visa Document is detailed below.

Applying on a Computer
Orange Page Divider

Before You Sponsor

The Visiting Scholar Designation is normally held for up to one year. It may be renewed for no more than one additional year.

Orange Page Divider

How to Sponsor

CUMC departments should contact ISSO-CUMC.

Steps to sponsor a Visiting Scholar without J-1
Step 1

Login to the Scholar Sponsorship Portal (SSP) with your UNI and password to submit all three parts of your application

This application consists of 3 parts. All 3 parts must be completed before we receive your application. Contact us if you are a department administrator requesting access to the SSP.

Learn more about the SSP

To learn about the process and what each part covers, please visit our SSP Overview page.

For online help and tutorials, visit our SSP Department Guide.

Step 2

Gather your documents

Step 3

Use our Upload Form to upload the supporting documents as one pdf file

Do not upload documents without first initiating the case through the SSP.

Learn how to upload your documents.
Step 4

Receive the Visiting Scholar Designation Letter

Within 5 business days of receiving a complete application, we will send the Designation Letter to your scholar according to the instructions  you indicated on the application. We will send you a copy of the letter by campus mail.

Keep in Mind

Do not put Visiting Scholar data into DIA! We authorize UNI creation and ID card issuance. Visiting Scholars do not appear in the Columbia University directory.

Orange Divider

Extending a Visiting Scholar Without J-1

Extending Graphic

Before You Extend

The Visiting Scholar Designation is normally held for up to one year.  It may be renewed for no more than one additional year.

Orange Page Divider

How to Extend

CUMC departments should contact ISSO-CUMC.

Steps to Extend VS Without
Step 1.

Gather your documents and information

Step 2.

Use our Upload Form to upload the supporting documents as one pdf file

Step 3.

We will contact you

Within 5 business days of receiving a complete application,we will send the extended visiting scholar  designation letter to your scholar according to the instructions you indicated on the application and will send you a copy of the letter by campus mail.