F-1 STEM OPT Extension

If you are currently in your initial period of post-completion OPT and graduated from a degree program on a government-designated list of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM)  fields, you may be eligible to apply for an additional 24 months of OPT authorization if your situation meets certain criteria.

Extending
Orange Divider

Eligibility

Read this chart to see if you are eligible for a OPT STEM Extension.

Orange Divider

Before You Apply

Learn more about the reporting requirements in our STEM OPT Reporting section below.

The earliest you can apply is 90 days before the end date of your initial period of Post-Completion OPT. The latest USCIS can receive your OPT STEM Extension application is the date your EAD expires. Please allow 10 business days for us to process your OPT STEM Extension I-20.

The earliest you can apply is 90 days before the end date of your initial period of Post-Completion OPT. The latest USCIS can receive your OPT STEM Extension application is the date your EAD expires.

You are limited to a total of 150 days during which you may be unemployed during the entire period of post-completion OPT and the STEM extension.

You may not be unemployed for more than 90 days during post-completion OPT.

For example:

You are limited to a total of 150 days during which you may be unemployed during the entire period of post-completion OPT and the STEM extension.
Orange Page Divider

How to Apply

STEM OPT Extension Timeline
Step 1.

Pay the STEM OPT Administration Fee

Pay the $280 STEM OPT Administration Fee. You remain in F-1 status under Columbia’s sponsorship with an active SEVIS record during your authorized period of 24 months of a STEM OPT extension.

Step 2.

Gather your documents and information

You will need these individual documents to submit your application, first to the ISSO for a STEM OPT Extension I-20, and then to USCIS for the STEM OPT EAD Card.

This is what is you will submit to us (as instructed in Step 3):

After you receive the STEM OPT I-20 from us (Step 5), compile these documents to send to USCIS (Step 6).

Step 3.

Login to Compass with your UNI and password to submit your application

Please click the appropriate link below:

Not sure of your campus? Check our campus school list.
Need help using Compass? Learn more on our Compass User Guide.

Step 4.

We will contact you

Allow up to 10 business days for us to review and process your application. We will notify you by email when your new I-20 with STEM OPT extension recommendation is ready to be picked up or shipped.

Step 5.

Review, sign and date your new I-20

Review your new I-20 for accuracy.  Remember that the travel signature on page 2 is valid for six months. Keep all previously issued I-20s as you may need them in the future.

Step 6.

Mail your STEM OPT Extension application to USCIS via FedEx or UPS

Send application on time.

Send the documents (the USCIS Document Checklist) as listed in Step 2 above. USCIS must receive your application before your current OPT expires and within 60 days following the date the STEM OPT extension I-20 is issued to you. If late, your application will be denied by USCIS, and your $410 fee will be not refunded.

Sign all forms, and use blue ink. Your application will be rejected if you don’t sign your I-20, check, or I-765 form.

Make a copy of your entire application for your records

Send your application by FedEx or UPS to the appropriate USCIS Lockbox facility. If your mailing address as entered on the I-765 in:

  • Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, U.S. Virgin Islands, or West Virginia, send your application to the Dallas lockbox:

    USCIS, Attn: AOS
    2501 S. State Hwy. 121 Business Suite 400

    Lewisville, TX  75067
     
  • Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming, Guam, or the Northern Mariana Islands, send your application to the Phoenix lockbox:

    USCIS, Attn: AOS
    1820 E. Skyharbor Circle S, Suite 100
    Phoenix, AZ 85034
Step 7.

Receive USCIS Receipt Notice

You will receive an I-797A Receipt Notice from USCIS in approximately three to four weeks from the date you mail your application.  Check receipt for accuracy.  If you notice an error, contact the ISSO immediately.

If you receive any other notice, such as a Request for Evidence (RFE) from USCIS, contact the ISSO immediately.

Step 8.

Continue employment while your application is pending

If you filed an application on time for a STEM extension, you will be able to continue employment while the extension application is pending, until a final decision is made or for 180 days, whichever comes first. Your employer may refer to page 21 of the I-9 Manual.

Step 9

Receive your STEM OPT Employment Authorization Document (EAD)

The OPT STEM Extension start date on your EAD card will be the date after your OPT EAD expires. Contact us if you receive any other notice, such as a Request for Evidence (RFE), from USCIS.

Orange Divider

After You Receive the STEM EAD Card

You may need them in the future to document your employment history and compliance with U.S. immigration regulations, or for future immigration or visa applications.

Orange Page Divider

STEM OPT Reporting Requirements

You and your employer have specific STEM OPT reporting obligations throughout your STEM OPT training period. Open the list of requirements below for a preview.  For details, see our webpage on how to comply with STEM OPT Reporting Requirements

Orange Page Divider

Changing Employers

It is possible to change employers during the STEM OPT extension if the following conditions are met:

orange divider

Traveling on OPT

Traveling on OPT STEM Extension? Visit our Travel page for more information.