Maintaining Status for Dependents

Your spouse/partner and children are known as visa dependents, as their status in the U.S. is dependent on your status. Please be aware of the following:

Maintaining Status
  • F-1 / J-1 Students: If your program end date changes, the end date changes for your dependents as well.
     
  • Scholars (professors or researchers): The expiration of your status is based on your approved documents for employment or research. If you end your program earlier than anticipated, your family members may not stay in the U.S.
  • F-1/ J-1 Students: if your F-1/J-1 status is extended for authorized employment after graduation (OPT/AT) your dependents' status is extended as well.
     
  • J-1 Scholars (professors or researchers): If your J-1 status is extended, your J-2 dependents' status is extended at the same time and new extended DS-2019 forms will be issued. 
     
  • H-1/TN/O-1/E-3 Scholars (professors or researchers): Your dependents' status is not automatically extended when yours is.

    They will need to either apply for an extension with an I-539 application while in the U.S. simultaneous with the I-129 petition to extend your status, or leave the U.S. and re-enter after your extension has been approved. 
Orange Divider

Note: Don't work without employment authorization!

Unauthorized employment is a serious violation of the dependent's status. Only certain visa types are eligible for work permission in the U.S.. Visit our Spouses/Partners Employment Overview for detailed information.