Sponsoring or Extending H-1B

The H-1B position needs to qualify as a “specialty occupation” that requires a “theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum requirement” at a wage that meets the higher of the prevailing wage or the actual wage, and the applicant must hold the required degree in the field of employment. This means both the position and the scholar must meet H-1B eligibility criteria.

You need to submit application materials to us that we need to complete and file an H-1B I-129 petition with USCIS for processing.

Process Example
Orange Page Divider

H-1B Requirements

Orange Divider

Before You Sponsor / Petition Overview

H-1B status is generally limited to six years, with each petition not greater than for 3 years. Typically, the initial petition is for 3 years, with an extension for another 3 years.

Begin the process 6 months before your intended H-1B's start date or as soon as possible within that window. It can take USCIS five months or more to adjudicate a petition.

You may expedite the petition processing to a turn-around of 15 days from the date USCIS receives it. This is called Premium Processing and has an additional fee of $1225. If USCIS cannot issue a decision, request for evidence or other notice within the 15-day period, USCIS will refund the $1,225 Premium Processing fee.

J-1 Sponsorship:

Learn more about J-1.

This is because administrative positions may not meet the Department of Labor’s definition of a specialty occupation.

Orange Divider

How to Sponsor / Extend

CUMC departments should contact ISSO-CUMC.

Steps to Sponsor or Extend H-1B
Step 1

Gather your documents

We need these documents for the Department of Labor (DOL) component of the H-1B petition.

Step 2

Login to the Scholar Sponsorship Portal (SSP) with your UNI and password to initiate an online application for H-1B sponsorship

This must be initiated by the department, not the scholar. Contact us if you are a department administrator requesting access to the SSP.

Step 3

We will contact you

We will contact you within 3 business days when we are ready to proceed. Wait for us to confirm that the position meets Department of Labor eligibility.

Step 4

Gather the following list of documents, and checks for USCIS fees.

You will collect the first items from your prospective H-1B scholar. The department provides the rest. All items are listed below.

Documentation required for the H-1B petition

Step 5

Hand-deliver the complete application materials with checklist to us.

Our office is located in the Nash Building at 3280 Broadway (between 132-133rd St.) in Suite 510 on the 5th floor.

Step 6

Wait for the approval notice.

We will file the H-1B petition with USCIS and will inform you when the approval notice is ready to be picked up by your department. The envelope will also contain copies of petition documents for your employee.

Orange Page Divider

During sponsorship, keep the following in mind

​​​​​​Failure to notify us may result in fines imposed on the University and the barring of one year of the hiring of H-1B employees.

Orange Page Divider

Extending an H-1B

Extending Graphic

Before You Extend

H-1B status is generally limited to six years, with each petition not greater than for 3 years. Typically, the initial petition is for 3 years, with an extension for another 3 years. For extensions beyond the 6 year mark, contact us for guidance and eligibility.

Begin the process 6 months before your intended H-1B's start date or as soon as possible within that window. It can take USCIS five months or more to adjudicate a petition.

You may expedite the petition processing to a turnaround of 15 days from the date USCIS receives it. This is called Premium Processing and has an additional fee of $1225. If USCIS cannot issue a decision, request for evidence or other notice within the 15-day period, USCIS will refund the $1,225 Premium Processing fee.

Orange Page Divider

How to Extend

Follow the same steps above except:

  • do not include the $500 Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee. This required only for the initial H-1B petition.
  • include a copy of 3 most recent paychecks and the most recent W-2 form.
  • CUMC departments should contact ISSO-CUMC.