Sponsoring or Extending, H-1B

The H-1B position needs to qualify as a “specialty occupation” that requires a “theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum requirement” at a wage that meets the higher of the prevailing wage or the actual wage, and the applicant must hold the required degree in the field of employment. This means both the position and the scholar must meet H-1B eligibility criteria.

You need to submit application materials to us that we need to complete and file an H-1B I-129 petition with USCIS for processing.

Process Example
Orange Page Divider
Orange Alert Icon


Application Alert


Beginning 9AM Friday, March 10 through 11 AM Monday, March 13, you will not to be able to submit or upload any ISSO applications (including this one) as we conduct our Compass database migration. Do not worry, you will be able to submit applications again starting 12:00 PM Monday, March 13. We are sorry for any inconvenience.

Orange Page Divider

H-1B Requirements

Orange Divider

Before You Sponsor / Petition Overview

H-1B status is generally limited to six years, with each petition not greater than for 3 years. Typically, the initial petition is for 3 years, with an extension for another 3 years.

Begin the process 6 months before your intended H-1B's start date or as soon as possible within that window. It can take USCIS five months or more to adjudicate a petition.

You may expedite the petition processing to a turn-around of 15 days from the date USCIS receives it. This is called Premium Processing and has an additional fee of $1225.

J-1 Sponsorship:

Learn more about J-1.

This is because administrative positions do not meet the Department of Labor’s definition of a specialty occupation.

Orange Divider

How to Sponsor / Extend

Steps to Sponsor or Extend H-1B
Step 1

Login to the Scholar Sponsorship Portal (SSP) with your UNI and password to initiate an online application for H-1B sponsorship.

This must be initiated by the department, not the scholar. 

Step 3

Gather your documents

We need these documents for the Department of Labor (DOL) component of the H-1B petition.

Step 3

Use our Upload Form to upload the supporting documents as one pdf file

Step 4

We will contact you

We will contact you when we are ready to proceed. Wait for us to confirm that the position meets Department of Labor eligibility.

Step 5

Gather the following list of documents, and checks for USCIS fees.

You will collect the first items from your prospective H-1B scholar. The department provides the rest. All items are listed below.

Documentation required for the H-1B petition

Step 6

Hand-deliver the complete application materials with checklist to us.

Our office is located in the Nash Building at 3280 Broadway (between 132-133rd St.) in Suite 510 on the 5th floor.

Step 7

Wait for the approval notice.

We will file the H-1B petition with USCIS and will inform you when the approval notice is ready to be picked up by your department. The envelope will also contain copies of petition documents for your employee.

Orange Page Divider

During sponsorship, keep the following in mind

​​​​​​Failure to notify us may result in fines imposed on the University and the barring of one year of the hiring of E-3 employees.

Orange Page Divider

Extending an H-1B

Extending Graphic

Before You Extend

H-1B status is generally limited to six years, with each petition not greater than for 3 years. Typically, the initial petition is for 3 years, with an extension for another 3 years. For extensions beyond the 6 year mark, contact us for guidance and eligibility.

Begin the process 6 months before your intended H-1B's start date or as soon as possible within that window. It can take USCIS five months or more to adjudicate a petition.
You may expedite the petition processing to a turnaround of 15 days from the date USCIS receives it. This is called Premium Processing and has an additional fee of $1225.

Orange Page Divider

How to Extend

Follow the same steps above except that the $500 Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee is only for the initial H-1B petition and not for extensions.