Changing to F-1 Student Status in the U.S.

If you currently in the U.S. in another status and want to change to F-1 student status without leaving the U.S., you are eligible to apply for a change of status to USCIS (Immigration and Citizenship Services). If approved, your status will be changed to F-1 while you remain in the United States.

Need to know

Need to Know

If you travel abroad after your status has been changed, you will need to apply for an F-1 visa at a U.S. consulate with which to return.

Orange Page Divider
Change

On this page:

Before You Begin

We strongly discourage changing status in the U.S.

To avoid problems created by the very long processing time, we recommend that you travel abroad, apply for an entry visa, and return to the U.S. in F-1 status. 

  • It takes a very long time to be processed by the USCIS, sometimes more than a year! There is no mechanism for expediting the application.
  • If working on-campus is part of your program, a change of status application is not a viable option for you. You will not be eligible for employment until your status has been approved.
  • If you leave the U.S. while the application is pending, USCIS considers the change of status request to be “abandoned” and will deny it.
  • Individuals changing from A or G status have an even longer wait because their application requires an additional form, I-566 that is issued only after the A or G activity has ended. This form needs to be signed and certified by different agencies and may take a couple of months. (The I-566 is not required when an A or G applies for an F-1 visa abroad.)
  • Visitors in B-1 or B-2 status cannot enroll in classes until the change of status to F-1 has been approved. 

If you have determined that you prefer to remain in the U.S. and apply for a change of status, continue below for eligibility requirements and procedure. Keep in mind that F-1 status requires "nonimmigrant intent" which means that you don’t intend to stay permanently in the U.S., keep a residence abroad, and have ties to your home country.

Eligibility

To change your status, you must be maintaining lawful status at the time of application. Some common change of status scenarios include:

  • You are employed in the U.S. with a work visa and you need to obtain student status to begin an academic program
  • You are an undergraduate student who began your studies as a visa dependent of a parent but will "age out" when you turn twenty-one years old. You have to obtain your own status as a student.

You are not eligible to apply if:

Orange Divider

How to Apply for a Change of Status to F-1 in the U.S.

You may request a change of status in the U.S. by application to USCIS (Citizenship and Immigration Services) with form I-539, USCIS fee, receipt of SEVIS fee payment, and supporting documents. Send your paper application by registered mail or courier service—do not submit an electronic application.

Steps to change to F-1 Student Status in the U.S.
Step 1

Complete Form I-539

Use this sample form as a guide.

Step 2

Assemble required documents

 

If you are changing from H-1 or L-1, A, G, or J status, you must also submit the following document(s):

H and L status:

✓ Your dates of employment and request the date which you want F-1 status to be effective.

For example, if your last day of employment is August 25, you should request your F-1 status be effective on August 26. USCIS must receive your change of status application no later than the day you terminate your H-1 or L-1 employment. Your H-1 or L-1 status terminates the day you leave your employer.

✓ copy of the I-797 approval notice

✓ 3 most recent pay checks or other documentation establishing that you were in and maintained valid H-1 or L-1 status.

If these are not included with your other application materials, USCIS will send you a "Request for Evidence" (RFE) and review of your application will be delayed until USCIS receives the missing evidence.

A and G Status:

✓ Form I-566 | Must be filed by your organization within 10 days after the completion of your A or G employment. This approval can take many weeks. You do not need the signed I-566 form if you change your status by travel.

J Status:

✓ your DS-2019 forms 

✓ DS-2019 forms for any dependents | Only if you have dependents who are changing status with you.

Step 3

Staple all of the items together (keep a copy for your records) and mail by certified mail or by courier to:

                              USCIS

                              ATTN: I-539

                              2501 S. State Highway 121 Business

                              Suite 400

                              Lewisville, TX 75067

Step 4

Please contact us with your receipt number when you get the USCIS receipt in the mail so we can update your record.

Step 5

Once you get a notice of approval, be sure to contact us.

We will update and activate your SEVIS record. Be aware that you must maintain full-time enrollment.