Sponsoring or Extending an E-3

E-3 status is for Australians in a full-time “specialty occupation” that requires a “theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum requirement” at a wage that meets the higher of the prevailing wage or the actual wage.

The E-3 requirements are similar to H-1B but does not require a petition.

    Application Process
    Orange Page Divider
    Orange Alert Icon


    Application Alert


    Beginning 9AM Friday, March 10 through 11 AM Monday, March 13, you will not to be able to submit or upload any ISSO applications (including this one) as we conduct our Compass database migration. Do not worry, you will be able to submit applications again starting 12:00 PM Monday, March 13. We are sorry for any inconvenience.

    Orange Divider

    Eligibility

    E-3 sponsorship requires that the scholar meet the following criteria:

    Orange Divider

    Before You Sponsor

    Begin the process immediately, once the position has been offered. Processing time will depend on whether E-3 status is obtained by travel or inside the U.S.

    Visa application at a U.S. consulate is recommended over a petition within the U.S.

    Application by I-129 petition to the USCIS inside the U.S. is not recommended as USCIS processing time is unpredictable, lengthy, and cannot be expedited through Premium Processing. We recommend that the E-3 status be obtained through travel.

    Orange Divider

    How to Sponsor / Extend

    How to sponsor an E-3
    Step 1

    Login to the Scholar Sponsorship Portal (SSP) with your UNI and password to initiate an online application for E-3 sponsorship

    This must be initiated by the department, not the scholar.

      Step 2

      Gather your documents

      We need these documents for the Department of Labor (DOL) component of the E-3 application.

      Step 3.

      Use our Upload Form to upload the supporting documents as one pdf file.

      We will contact you

      Wait for us to confirm that the position meets Department of Labor eligibility.

      Receive the LCA

      When we receive the certified Labor Condition Application (LCA) from the Department of Labor, we will email you for pick-up at our office, in the Nash Building, 3280 Broadway, Suite 510. The processing time is dependent on the individual application, but generally within 20 days.

      Step 6

      Prepare a letter for your scholar’s visa application

      This for the prospective E-3 to take to a consulate, preferably in Australia.

      The letter should:

      Step 7.

      Refer the E-3 to our guidance on how to obtain a visa.

      Orange Page Divider

      During Sponsorship

      This includes:

      Failure to notify us may result in fines imposed on the University and the barring of one year of the hiring of E-3 employees.

      Orange Page Divider

      Extending an E-3

      Extending Graphic

      Before You Extend

      E-3 status can be granted for a two-year period at a time. Although there is no time limit for E-3 status it does require "nonimmigrant intent" and the individual may face increasing scrutiny if they continue to extend over a period of years.

      Orange Divider

      How to Extend

      Follow the same instructions listed above for the extension.